BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE INDEPENDENT WOMEN’S FORUM IN SUPPORT OF THE RESPONDENTS
[…] Civil Serv. Comm’n, 463 U.S. 582, 599 (1983) and Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 17 (1981)).

The language of Title IX provides no warning that a school district’s federal funding might be contingent on its response to discrimination by non-agent, third-parties. Nor do the properly promulgated implementing regulations provide any basis for linking a grant of federal funding to a school district’s response to misconduct by third-party students. To the contrary, the implementing regulations prohibit only affirmative actions by grant recipients. See 34 C.F.R. Section 106.31(b) (1997). Indeed, the only mention of third-parties is found in subsection (b)(6) of the regulations, which prohibits grant recipients from “[a]id[ing] or perpetuat[ing] discrimination against any person by providing significant assistance to any agency, organization, or person which discriminates on the basis of sex in providing any aid, benefit or service to students or employees.” This regulation, by its terms, prohibits schools from significantly assisting third-parties which discriminate in providing services or benefits to students or employees, such as bus companies, outside special education consultants or school insurers.